Thomas v. Hartford Life Accident Insurance Company
[…] Here, although it was not attached to the Complaint, Defendant asserts, and Plaintiff does not contest, that the life insurance policy issued by Defendant and of which Plaintiff was a beneficiary was a policy issued to Volvo Construction Equipment, N.A., Inc. ("Volvo") and was part of an employee benefit plan established for Volvo's employees. (Exh. A attached to Def. Br. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss). As the plan was maintained by an employer for the benefit of its employees and provided benefits in the event of the death of an employee, it constitutes an "employee welfare benefit plan" under § 3(1). Additionally, because Plaintiff alleges that she was the designated beneficiary under that plan, she constitutes a "beneficiary" for purposes of ERISA. See id. § 1002(8) (defining "beneficiary" as "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder"). Plaintiff does, therefore, have standing under § 502(a) to pursue her claim, as required for complete preemption.