Thomas v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem'l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009); see also Toney v. LaSalle Bank Nat. Ass'n, 896 F. Supp. 2d 455, 481 n.13 (D.S.C. 2012), aff'd, 512 F. App'x 363 (4th Cir. 2013).

South Carolina law prohibits a person who feloniously and intentionally kills an insured from receiving the proceeds of an insurance policy issued to the insured. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-803 (Supp. 2014). Section 62-2-803 provides in pertinent part:

(c) A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the individual upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.

. . . .

(f) A final judgment by conviction, or guilty plea establishing criminal accountability of felonious and intentional killing the decedent conclusively establishes that the convicted individual feloniously and intentionally killed the decedent for purposes of this section.
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-803(c), (f) (Supp. 2014).