Thomas v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Injured Plaintiffs' manufacturing defect claim (Count I - in part & Count III - in part) will be dismissed.

c. Breach of Express and Implied Warranty

Injured Plaintiffs also raise claims of breach of express warranty (Count V) and breach of implied warranty (Count VI). At bottom, the claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

Maryland requires that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law (“CL”) § 2-725. The cause of action “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 2-725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” Id. The parties may not agree to extend the statute of limitations. Id. § 2-725(1).