Thomas v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 78). They do not bother, however, with identifying those dates for the Court. Instead, they simply assert that their suit “was filed well within the applicable statutory limitations period.” (Id.). Injured Plaintiffs fail to provide more than conclusory statements and accordingly fail to identify the alleged fraud with sufficient particularity under Rule 9(b).

Injured Plaintiffs raise one more argument in an attempt to salvage their breach of warranty claims. They argue that Ethicon “made assertions of future performance, ” which implicates the discovery rule under the § 2-725(2) of the Commercial Law Article. (Pls.' Opp'n Mot. Dismiss at 10). The discovery rule states that a breach of warranty occurs when tender is made, “except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” CL § 2-725(2) (emphasis added). Under the discovery rule, “the cause of action accrues not upon tender of delivery but when the breach is or should have been discovered, and the buyer has four years after that time within which to file suit.” Joswick v.