Thomas v. Davis
[…] Further, prior to September 1, 2001, there was no statutory right to street time credit under Texas law, and time spent on parole or mandatory supervision was not credited against a sentence if the conditional release was revoked. After September 1, 2001, Texas law was changed to allow specific offenders whose parole or mandatory supervision was revoked to receive credit for the portion of time they spent on parole or mandatory supervision under certain circumstances. See Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Effective September 1, 2001, section 508.283 of the Texas Government Code provided, in relevant part:

(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann § 508.283(c) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Persons described by Section 508.149(a), like petitioner, were specifically excluded from receiving credit for the portion of time they spent on parole or mandatory supervision not only by subsection (c) but also by subsection (b):
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann § 508.283(b) (Vernon 2001).