05-21-00273-CV
[…] App.-Dallas 2011, pet. denied).
It is undisputed that DHA is a governmental unit. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 392.006. DHA's plea argued that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction in this case for two reasons: (1) Thomas's claims are not among those for which the Texas Legislature has waived governmental immunity, and (2) Thomas's claims-retaliation and intentional infliction of emotional distress-are 4 intentional torts, for which governmental immunity is not waived. We conclude that both grounds support the trial court's order granting the plea.
Section 392.006 states:
For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act (Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions.
We limit our consideration to Thomas's claims of retaliation and intentional infliction of emotional distress because the record indicates she never supplemented her pleadings with allegations sufficient to state claims for any other tort or for breach of her lease.