Thomas v. City of Fort Wayne
[…] Plaintiff did not plead any state law violations in his Complaint, although he did attach his Notice of Tort Claim to his Complaint. Since Defendants reference Plaintiff's "state law claims," they evidently do not challenge that they received notice of those claims. Therefore, I consider them as having been fairly raised during the course of the litigation.

Defendants argue that the law enforcement exception of the ITCA also immunizes the City of Fort Wayne. Section 34-13-3-3(8) of the Indiana Code shields a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment" from liability for losses resulting from the "enforcement of . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8).