holding that a private corporation providing transportation services under a state contract was not a state actor
[…] Adickes v. S.H. Kress Co., 398 U.S. 144, 150, 90 S.Ct. 1598, 1604, 26 L.Ed.2d 142 (1970); Hughes v. Meyer, 880 F.2d 967, 971 (7th Cir. 1989). The requirement of action under color of state law is essential to state a claim under § 1983. See Adickes, 398 U.S. at 150, 90 S.Ct. at 1604; Robinson v. Bergstrom, 579 F.2d 401, 404 (7th Cir. 1978). The acts of private citizens, no matter how discriminatory, are not prohibited under § 1983. Collins v. Womancare, 878 F.2d 1145, 1147 (9th Cir. 1989); Ouzts v. Maryland National Insurance Co., 505 F.2d 547, 550 (9th Cir. 1974); Westfield Partners, Ltd. v. Hogan, 740 F. Supp. 523, 527 (N.D.Ill. 1990).
"Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress. For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia." 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
In this case, defendant Cannon was an employee of Cook-DuPage at the time of the alleged attempted rape. The critical issue here is whether Cannon was acting under color of state law when he performed this act.