Thomas v. Cain
[…] O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 119 S.Ct. 1728, 144 L.Ed.2d 1 (1999); Magouirk, 144 F.3d at 360 citing Richardson, 762 F.2d at 431-32. In Louisiana, the highest court is the Louisiana Supreme Court. Thus, in order to properly exhaust a claim, a federal habeas corpus petitioner must have fairly presented the substance of the claim in a procedurally correct manner to the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Under Louisiana law, the various Courts of Appeal have supervisory jurisdiction over cases which arise within their circuits. LSA Const. Art. 5, § 10(a). Specifically, with regard to Applications for Post-Conviction Relief, LSA C.Cr.P. art. 930.6 provides, "The petitioner may invoke the supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal if the trial court dismisses the application or otherwise denies relief on an application for post-conviction relief." Thus, the first step in the review process is an application for writs in the appropriate court of appeals.