Thomas v. Burlington Stores, Inc.
[…] BACKGROUND

On October 6, 2022, Defendants filed a Notice of Removal, which attached as an exhibit a copy of Plaintiff's Summons and Verified Complaint (Doc. 1-1, “Compl.”). Defendants claim that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute because: (1) complete diversity exists between the parties; and (2) “[b]ased on [the] allegations contained in the Complaint logically the amount in controversy exceeds Seventy-Five ($75,000) Thousand Dollars exclusive of interest and costs ” (Not. of Removal ¶ 11).

ANALYSIS

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441, “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). “The [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between-(1) citizens of different States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).