Thomas v. Bostwick
[…] 3.11.7 Inalienability. The right of any Participant or his Beneficiary in any distribution hereunder or to any separate Account shall not be subject to alienation, assignment or transfer, voluntarily or involuntarily, by operation of law or otherwise, except as may be expressly permitted herein. No participant shall assign, transfer, or dispose of such right nor shall any such right be subjected to attachment, execution, garnishment, sequestration, or other legal, equitable, or other process.
RJN Ex. A-5 at 91. Such an anti-retaliation provision is required by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) ("Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated").

The Plan also provides that the proceeds of the Trust shall not revert to the Employer.

3.11.1 No Reversion to Employer.