Civil No. 11cv1488-AJB(KSC)
[…] committed an act of gassing, that is, he placed or threw human urine or a mixture containing human bodily substances on a body of a peace officer/an employee of a local detention facility;
AND
3. The urine or mixture actually made contact with the skin of a peace officer/an employee of a local detention facility.
A county jail is a local detention facility.
A sworn member of the San Diego Sheriff's Department is a peace officer. (Lodgment No. 1, vol. 2 at 151; see also CALCRIM No. 2722 (2006).) The instruction tracked the language of California Penal Code section 243.9, which states:
(a) Every person confined in any local detention facility who commits a battery by gassing upon the person of any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, or employee of the local detention facility is guilty of aggravated battery and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.Cal. Penal Code §243.9(a)-(b). That the instruction refers to an "act of gassing" while section 243(a) uses the term "battery by gassing" does not alter the essential elements of the offense. "Gassing" was defined for the jury pursuant to the language contained in Penal Code section 243.9(b).