Civil No. 11cv1488-AJB(KSC)
[…] Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 834 n. 46 (1975).
Here, Petitioner claims he was prevented from subpoenaing witnesses. He also argues the trial court failed to comply with California Penal Code section 1326, which outlines the procedure for subpoenaing witnesses for criminal proceedings. Among the persons authorized to sign and issue a subpoena under section 1326 are a judge or magistrate, court clerk, district attorney or his or her investigator, public defender or his or her investigator, and the attorney of record for the defendant. See Cal. Pen. Code § 1326(a). A criminal defendant representing himself pro per is not among the persons who may sign and issue a subpoena. See id. Rather, "the clerk of the court in which a criminal action is to be tried" may sign and issue subpoenas and "shall, at any time, upon application of the defendant, and without charge, issue as many blank subpoenas, subscribed by him or her, for witnesses in the state, as the defendant may require." Cal. Penal Code §1326(a)(3); see also People v.