Thomas v. Allstate Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Id.) Sunnyside holds an “Assisted Living Facility License.” (See Licenses at 1-2.) That license allows Sunnyside to provide two levels of care: “Assisted Living Care” and “Residential Living Care.” (Id.) Both of those levels of care are defined by the Code of Virginia. Assisted Living Care “means a level of service provided by an assisted living facility for adults who may have physical or mental impairments and require at least a moderate level of assistance with activities of daily living.” Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-100. Residential living care “means a level of service provided by an assisted living facility for adults who may have physical or mental impairments and require only minimal assistance with the activities of daily living.” Id. Additionally, under Virginia's regulations, “[a]ctivities of daily living” include “bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring, bowel control, bladder control, eating, and feeding.” 22 Va. Admin. Code 40-73-10.