NO. 2016-CA-000939-MR NO. 2017-CA-001019-MR
[…] Foster v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 189 S.W.3d 553, 557 (Ky. 2006). And it is even more comprehensive than that.
The MVRA requires insurers to be alert to fraudulent claims that can cause rates to increase. Specifically, "[e]very insurer admitted to do business in the Commonwealth shall maintain effective procedures and resources to deter and investigate fraudulent insurance acts prohibited by this subtitle . . . ." KRS 304.47-080(1). Fraudulent insurance acts are crimes defined in KRS 304.47-020, such as presenting with sufficient mens rea "[a]ny written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . knowing that the statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to a claim[.]" KRS 304.47-020(1)(a)1.