Thomas Steel Strip v. A. Int. Speciality Lines Ins. Co.
[…] ("RCRA"), when a facility ceases receiving, treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste, it must "close" the hazardous waste management unit in which hazardous waste was stored. 40 C.F.R. § 265.112(b). Because there are hazardous waste units on the Warren facility property, Thomas was required under the RCRA and corresponding federal regulations to "have a written closure plan." 40 C.F.R. § 265.112(a). A "closure plan" is a description of the "steps necessary to perform partial and/or final closure of the facility at any point during its active life." 40 C.F.R. § 265.112(a).

Under RCRA, a "facility" is "all contiguous property under the control of the owner or operator seeking a permit under subtitle C of RCRA." 40 C.F.R. § 260.10. A "hazardous waste management unit" is a "contiguous area of land on or in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the same area." Id. Both parties acknowledge that Thomas is a "facility" under the RCRA.