declining to convert a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment on an issue that was "premature in light of outstanding discovery"
[…] Not only is the person who offers or sells securities in violation of Subsection 61-1-1(2) liable, but
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (1), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the seller purchase . . . are also liable jointly and severely with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser . . .Id. at § 61-1-22(4)(a). The only way a "nonseller" who is liable under Subsection 61-1-22(4)(a) can escape liability is if that nonseller can show "that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist." Id.
As with the federal securities law claims, the court finds that there are disputed issues of material fact as to the knowledge and involvement of the Griffins.