Thisdale v. Lagrega
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferri v. Powell-Ferri, 317 Conn. 223, 228, 116 A.3d 297 (2015). "Such assertions are insufficient regardless of whether they are contained in a complaint or a brief." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) U.S. Bank, Trustee v. Foote, 151 Conn.App. 620, 636, 94 A.3d 1267, cert. denied, 314 Conn. 930, 101 A.3d 952 (2014).

The plaintiff’s sole cause of action against the defendant is statutory liability. Therefore, the question at issue is whether the defendant was a "keeper" of the dog within the meaning of General Statutes § 22-327(6).

The statute defines a "keeper" of a dog as "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog." § 22-327(6). It is well established that a landlord is not de facto a "keeper" of a dog that a tenant owns and keeps on the rental premises. Buturla v. St. Onge, 9 Conn.App. 495, 498, 519 A.2d 1235, cert. denied, 203 Conn. 803, 522 A.2d 293 (1987).