Thiessen v. State
[…] In his motion, Thiessen claimed that his sentence is facially illegal because its minimum term exceeds the minimum term allowed by the relevant penal statute, the district court intruded "on the executive power to determine eligibility for parole," and "due process violations [created] an improper and illegal sentence in excess of the terms of [his] plea canvass."

Thiessen was convicted of burglary and was sentenced to a prison term of 48 to 120 months. His sentence falls within the parameters prescribed by the relevant statute. See NRS 205.060(2) ("[A] person convicted of burglary is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years." (emphasis added)); see also NRS 193.130(1) ("[A] a person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced to a minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment which must be within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute." (emphasis added)).