finding that the taxpayers failed to provide any "clue" on their returns to the prohibited transaction in question, and therefore disclosure was inadequate
[…] We also disagree with petitioners' assertion that the Court rested its holding in Peek on its finding that the corporation and the IRA were inseparable or that the IRA owned the corporation's assets. In fact, the Court in Peek never mentioned the term "operating company", let alone found or decided that the corporation was or was not an "operating company". We also are mindful that petitioners in relying upon 29 C.F.R. sec. 2510.3-101(a)(2) make no mention of 29 C.F.R. sec. 2510.3-101(h)(3) or of the preamble to those regulations. Title 29 C.F.R. sec. 2510.3-101(h)(3) provides: "When a plan or a related group of plans owns all of the outstanding equity interests * * * in an entity, its assets include those equity interests and all of the underlying assets of the entity". The preamble to the regulations states: "[A]s a general matter, where all of the outstanding equity interests in an entity are owned by a plan, there is no practical difference between the assets of the plan and the assets of the entity which is owned by the plan." 51 Fed.