Thielman v. MF Global Holdings, Ltd. (In re MF Global Holdings, Ltd.)
[…] Implicit in the Bankruptcy Court's ruling is also the proposition that, in order to plead that two or more business entities operate as a single employer, a complaint must first plead a nominal or immediate employer. This proposition is not grounded in law. Under the Department of Labor ("DOL") regulations promulgated pursuant to the WARN Act, which imposes notice requirements on employers that order plant closings or mass layoffs, an "employer" in any given case may encompass both parent and subsidiary "depending upon the degree of their independence." 20 C.F.R. 639.3(a)(2). In evaluating that independence, some factors to be considered are "(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id.