Thielen v. Geraci (In re Marriage of Thielen)
[…] The Court finds that Respondent voluntarily sought treatment for his depression in order to seek disability which would reduce his court ordered support obligation. The Court also finds that Respondent is relying on his new spouse's income to assist with his personal expenses."

The court made its order denying the modification without prejudice; importantly, the court's order stated that any new request for modification would require that Geraci provide information about his new spouse's income from October 2014.

DISCUSSION

As Geraci points out, Family Code section 4057.5 subdivision (a)(1) states in pertinent part: "The income of the obligor parent's subsequent spouse . . . shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award." (Italics added.) As the trial court noted, section 4057.5, subdivision (b) provides that "an extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse's income." However, the extraordinary circumstances described in section 4057.5, subdivision (b) permit consideration of a subsequent spouse's income only if failure to do so would lead to the extreme and severe hardship required by section 4057.6, subdivision (a).