Thiele v. State
[…] The jury acquitted Thiele of second-degree sexual assault (for touching K.M.'s genitals without her consent after she awakened), but convicted him of first-degree harassment as a lesser included offense of second-degree sexual assault.

The propriety of this lesser included offense instruction is not challenged on appeal.

At sentencing, Thiele asked the judge to find mitigator AS 12.55.155(d)(9), that Thiele's conduct was "among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." The judge rejected this mitigator.

This appeal followed.

Because Thiele did not ask for a continuance so that additional village jurors could supplement the venire, the judge did not err in denying his mistrial motion