Thiele v. State
[…] When Thiele emerged from the bedroom, K.M. brandished the knife and told him never to touch her sexually again. Later that morning, K.M. reported the incident to village authorities.

As noted above, the jury convicted Thiele of third-degree sexual assault for touching K.M.'s genitals while she was asleep, and of first-degree harassment for the momentary touching that ensued after K.M. awakened. As a first felony offender, Thiele faced a presumptive sentencing range of 2 to 12 years' imprisonment for third-degree sexual assault.

AS 12.55.125(i)(4)(A).

At Thiele's sentencing hearing, Thiele's defense attorney asked the court to find mitigator AS 12.55.155(d)(9), that Thiele's conduct was "among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." Relying on testimony from trial, the attorney argued that Thiele only touched K.M.'s external genitals for an instant before the touch awakened K.M., after which he immediately withdrew his hand.

After hearing this argument, the judge agreed that Thiele's contact with K.M. was brief.