Thiele Kaolin Company v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] B. Introduction

"A federal court sitting in diversity undertakes a two-step inquiry in determining whether personal jurisdiction exists: the exercise of jurisdiction must (1) be appropriate under the state long-arm statute and (2) not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution." Id. While little has changed in recent years in the law regarding due process analysis, the same cannot be said for the interpretation of Georgia's long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91. The relevant part of that statute reads:

Here, only subsection (1) is applicable, but discussion of subsections (2) and (3) is necessary to fully analyze the issues presented.

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she:
(1) Transacts any business within this state;
(2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state . . .; [or]
(3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tortfeasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state. . . .

In 2005, the Georgia Supreme Court, in Innovative Clinical Consulting Services., LLC v. First National Bank of Ames, 279 Ga. 672, 620 S.E.2d 352 (2005), attempted to bring clarity and consistency to its construction and interpretation of the long-arm statute. At first glance, Innovative Clinical seems to streamline subsection (1) analysis:

Under [a] literal construction, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) grants Georgia courts the unlimited authority to exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who transacts any business in this State.