Thibodeaux v. Myers
[…] Vogt v. Bd. of Comm 'rs of Orleans Levee Dist., 294 F.3d 684, 688-89 (5th Cir. 2002).

Critically, a suit against a state official in his official capacity is considered a suit against the state itself. Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991). The State of Louisiana is the real party in interest - through LeBlanc in his official capacity as Secretary of DPSC - and is thus the party entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Hafer, 502 U.S. at 25.

Louisiana has refused to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. See La. R.S. 13:5106(A) (providing that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court”); see also Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, 188 F.3d 312, 314 (5th Cir. 1999). Section § 1983 does not abrogate a state's sovereign immunity. Hanna v. LeBlanc, 715 Fed.Appx. 265, 268 (5th Cir. 2017); see also Will v.