UWYCV156028643S
[…] Mason and . . . Dr. Stirbl jointly performed oral surgery on Plaintiff, consisting of the extraction of three (3) teeth and the immediate placement of three (3) dental implants. During this procedure, . . . Dr. Mason . . . and or . . . Dr. Stirbl caused Plaintiff to suffer a fractured buccal plate leaving the resulting bone weak and unstable . . . Dr. Mason and or . . . Dr. Stirbl then completed the procedure without letting the bone heal."
General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides, in relevant part: " No [medical malpractice] action . . . shall be filed . . . unless the . . . party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the . . . party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . ."