UWYCV156028643S
[…] The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the . . . party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . ."
Section 52-584 provides, in relevant part, " No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by . . . malpractice of a . . . dentist . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ."
In addition, defendant Jonathan E. Mason, LLC argues that dismissal is warranted also due to lack of proper service of process.