Thibodeau v. Credit Adjustment Bureau
[…] The gravamen of Plaintiff's complaint is a letter sent by Defendant informing him in relevant part that his account with a medical provider "is scheduled to be reported as an unpaid collection item on your credit bureau file." At the time Defendant sent the letter, Defendant was not registered as a consumer collection agency in the State of Florida as required by section 559.553(1), Florida Statutes.

Copies of the letter are attached to Plaintiff's complaint and Defendant's motion for summary judgment.

This statutory provision provides that "[a]fter January 1, 1994, no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration."