Thevenin v. Bradshaw
[…] Id. at 2-3. When jail employees eventually searched the cell and Cruz's belongings on February 1, 2024, they discovered a “2.5 [inch] sharpened piece of metal” under a “cell desk.” Id. at 2. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants wrongly believed that the contraband belonged to him, that Plaintiff “was found guilty by a hearing board” for possessing the contraband, that he was placed in “30 days of disciplinary confinement,” and that he was eventually charged in state court with violating FLA. STAT. § 951.22. Id.; see also FLA. STAT. § 951.22(1)(i) (prohibiting the possession of “any instrumentality customarily used or which is intended to be used as a dangerous weapon” while incarcerated at a “county detention facility”).