Thetreault v. Wolford
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Monroe v. Middlebury Conservation Commission, 187 Conn. 476, 481, 447 A.2d 1 (1987). Furthermore, the plaintiffs assert their claim against the town under the authority of § 22a-16, which clearly states that a plaintiff may maintain an action "for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof . . . any person . . . or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others . . ." General Statutes § 22a-16. Based on this rationale, the motion to strike is denied.

B. Governmental Immunity

The town argues that it is protected from suit under § 22a-16 by the doctrine of governmental immunity.