Thetreault v. Wolford
[…] Additionally, "[i]t is the court's duty to carry out the intention of the legislature as expressed in the statute it has enacted and to make the remedy it has provided an effective and efficient means of dealing with violations of the act and regulations properly promulgated under its authority." Id., 430. Section 22a-16 expressly provides for "declaratory and equitable relief." General Statutes § 22a-16. The court finds that the legislature intended declaratory and equitable relief to be an effective and efficient means of addressing violations of § 22a-16; the plaintiffs are not required to allege irreparable harm and lack of adequate remedy at law in order to obtain the proposed injunction under § 22a-16.

Moreover, § 22a-16 specifically permits "any person . . . [to] maintain . . . an action for declaratory or equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any person . . . or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-16. The plaintiffs, in their own right, chose to bring a lawsuit again at both Wolford and the town of Canterbury alleging that these two defendants worked in combination to violate the public trust in the natural resources of the state.