Thetreault v. Wolford
[…] Wolford." Accordingly, the plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to maintain a cause of action against the town of Canterbury; the town's motion to strike based on the argument of governmental immunity is denied.

Alternatively, the motion to strike, based on the argument of governmental immunity, is denied based on the rule of statutory interpretation that states: "statutory provisions should not be read so as to render them meaningless, unnecessary or superfluous." State v. Russo, 259 Conn. 436, 455, 790 A.2d 1132 (2002). Section 22a-16 specifically provides "for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof . . . or other legal entity . . ." General Statutes § 22a-16. The language of § 22a-16 abolishes the town's governmental immunity. Amy other construction of the statute would render the express relief available against a municipality meaningless.