Thetford v. Hoehner
[…] IV.

Defendants move for summary judgment on plaintiff's claim of assault and battery, as defined under Oklahoma law. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, §§ 641-642. By law, an action for assault and battery will not lie for the use of force when either "necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty, or by any person assisting such officer or acting by such officer's direction," Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 643(1), or "necessarily committed by any person in arresting one who has committed any felony, and delivering such person to a public officer competent to receive such person in custody," tit. 21, § 643(2).

Plaintiff has provided evidence of only Officer Hoehner's alleged use of force against him, and the Court grants summary judgment as to plaintiff's assault and battery claim against Officer Downs for that reason.