Charles V. Peppler, Pensacola, FL, for Petitioner.
[…] Nor has he been declared a sexually violent predator in this or any other jurisdiction, another potential basis for sexual predator designation under a 2004 amendment to the FSPA. See §§ 775.21(4)(d), 775.21(5)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2004), as amended by ch. 2004-371, § 1, at 2784, Laws of Fla.
The offenses for which Therrien was convicted were brought within the sexual predator criteria in legislation enacted in 1998 and 2000. Before, during, and after Therrien's sentencing proceeding, section 775.21(5)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), defined a sexual predator as "[a]n offender who meets the sexual predator criteria in paragraph (4)(c) who is before the court for sentencing for a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1996." Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, Therrien does not fit the statutory definition of a sexual predator.
CONCLUSION