Charles V. Peppler, Pensacola, FL, for Petitioner.
[…] See § 775.21(4)-(5), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996), as amended by ch. 96-388, § 61, at 2369, Laws of Fla. The offender's duty to register regardless of any trial court designation, contained in former section 775.22(2), was eliminated.
A 2004 amendment additionally provides for trial court designation as a sexual predator under section 775.21 of anyone determined to be a "sexually violent predator" in a civil commitment proceeding. See ch. 2004-371, § 1, at 2784, Laws of Fla.
Under the 1996 amendment, and continuing up to the present, the duty to register is triggered solely by the trial court's finding that the offender is a sexual predator. See § 775.21(4)(c)(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("If the court makes a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator, the offender . . . must register or be registered as a sexual predator. . . ."); § 775.21(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("If the state attorney fails to establish that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria and the court does not make a finding that the offender is a sexual predator, the offender is not required to register with the department as a sexual predator.").