Charles V. Peppler, Pensacola, FL, for Petitioner.
[…] See State v. Rife, 789 So.2d 288, 292 (Fla. 2001). Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a definite meaning, we construe it accordingly, and need not resort to additional rules of construction. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984).
Therrien was declared a sexual predator based on his convictions of crimes defined by Florida law. The provisions of the FSPA governing offenders such as Therrien concern sentencing for a "current offense." Section 775.21(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), provides that "[f]or a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a `sexual predator' under subsection (5)" if the felony is one of a number of specified crimes. Section 775.21(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), provides, in pertinent part:
(5) SEXUAL PREDATOR DESIGNATION. — An offender is designated as a sexual predator as follows:
(a)1. An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(a) who is before the court for sentencing for a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator, and the sentencing court must make a written finding at the time of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator, and the clerk of the court shall transmit a copy of the order containing the written finding to the department within 48 hours after the entry of the order. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) The quoted language from subsections (4) and (5) was first included in a revision to the FSPA that took effect July 1, 1996, before the commission of the offenses in this case. See ch. 96-388, §§ 61, 74, Laws of Fla. These provisions have remained materially unchanged throughout subsequent amendments to the FSPA, including those made in 1998 and 2000 that brought attempted sexual battery and lewd and lascivious assault within the ambit of the FSPA.
The provisions concerning sentencing for current offenses originally enacted in section 775.21(4)(a), (b), and (c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), which also contained the tiered system subsequently abandoned, are now combined in section 775.21(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2004). The provision originally enacted in section 775.21(5)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), is now codified at section 775.21(5)(a)(2), Florida Statutes (2004).
The 1996 amendments expanded the role of the trial court in designating an offender as a sexual predator. Under the FSPA as enacted in 1993, the sexual predator registration requirement attached automatically in the event of a qualifying conviction, independent of trial court designation. See § 775.22(2), Fla. Stat.