Charles V. Peppler, Pensacola, FL, for Petitioner.
[…] He was prosecuted as an adult. In August 1997, Therrien pled nolo contendere to the lesser included offense of attempted sexual battery by a person under eighteen on a person under twelve and to the lewd and lascivious assault count as charged. Both crimes were second-degree felonies. See §§ 777.04(4)(c), 794.011(2)(b), 800.04, Fla. Stat. (1995). The trial court withheld adjudication of guilt on both counts and imposed a sanction of probation for five years, conditioned on a county jail sentence of eleven months and fifteen days, which was suspended.
Section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (2004), which was in effect when these crimes were committed, authorizes probation in lieu of imprisonment for commission of a crime "[i]f it appears to the court . . . that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct." The Youthful Offender law under which Therrien appears to have been sentenced provides that "[i]n lieu of other criminal penalties authorized by law . . . [t]he court may place a youthful offender under supervision on probation or in a community control program." § 958.04(2)(a), Fla. Stat.