No. CV97-0074492S
[…] The plaintiff contends that the property is used exclusively for educational purposes and is therefore exempt from taxation under § 12-81 (7) of the General Statutes. The defendant town claims that the plaintiff has failed to prove such an exclusive use. In deciding this question, the court hears the matter in a trial de novo. Xerox Corp. v. Board of Tax Review, 240 Conn. 192, 204, 690 A.2d 389 (1997); After considering the evidence offered at trial, including testimony and exhibits, and the written stipulation of the parties, the court sustains the plaintiffs appeal.
Section 12-81 provides, in relevant part: "Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation: . . . (7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (a) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes. . . ."
I
After acquiring the property in February 1996, the school sought property tax exemption from the town pursuant to General Statutes § 12-81 (7).