No. CV97-0074492S
[…] See Loomis Institute v. Windsor, supra, 234 Conn. 181. Furthermore, exercising its authority under § 12-119, the court finds that justice and equity require the town to pay a reasonable rate of interest from the time the taxpayer made its payments on the exempt property. Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-257 (b) and (c) and 12-119, the plaintiff is also entitled to fees and costs permitted therein.
Section 37-3a, captioned "Rate recoverable as damages," provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate often per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Section 12-119 authorizes the court "to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains" upon concluding that "a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set. . . ."
The defendant erroneously asserts that costs and fees may only be awarded in "civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than $15,000." Section 52-257 (a) of the General Statutes expressly allows certain sums in civil actions seeking less than $15,000.