21-cv-01626-EMC
[…] See Gebser, 524 U.S. at 292 (“Agencies generally have authority to promulgate and enforce requirements that effectuate the statute's nondiscrimination mandate, 20 U.S.C. § 1682, even if those requirements do not purport to represent a definition of discrimination under the statute.”). The Department's own regulations require its Office for Civil Rights (OCR) to investigate any administrative complaint it receives from a member of the public that indicates gender-based discrimination or sexual harassment. See 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(c) (“[R]esponsible Department official or his designee will make a prompt investigation whenever a . . . complaint . . . indicates a possible failure to comply.” (emphasis added)); Id. § 106.71 (Title IX regulation incorporating the procedural provisions of the Department's Title VI regulations).