5-22-0459
[…] ¶ 47 Given the admissions, as well as the fact that the Village of Shiloh amended their ordinance extending the estimated completion through December 31, 2022, the statute requires the initial levy to begin the year after the effective date of the ordinance, and each levy must continue "until redevelopment project costs and all municipal obligations financing redevelopment project costs incurred have been paid," the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion to dismiss.
¶ 48 The only other argument raised by defendants in support of their motion to dismiss is based on language found in section 11-74.4-8(b). Id. § 11-74.4-8(b). Here, defendants argue that the Village of Shiloh's extension of the completion date "shall not extend the property tax increment allocation financing authorized by this Section" and instead the "taxes levied, collected[,] and distributed" must be "in a manner applicable in the absence of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing."