CV 20-5998 (DRH) (ARL)
[…] Therefore, it is respectfully recommended that a default judgment should be entered against the Toscanos.
2. Claims Against the Remaining Defendants
As stated above, the complaint names Mary Michels, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, the Clerk of the Suffolk County Traffic & Parking Violations Agency, the People of the State of New York, Annette Krauss, and Capital One Bank USA NA as defendants because they are all alleged to have an interest in the subject property. Compl. ¶¶ 31-6. RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3).