The Recreation & Park Comm'n for the Par. of E. Baton Rouge v. Gautreaux
[…] LSA-Const. art. X, § 29(E)(3); City of New Orleans, 986 So.2d at 9.

In the year following the adoption of LSA-Const. art, X, § 29(E), the legislature enacted Title 11, the Louisiana Public Retirement Law. City of New Orleans, 986 So.2d at 9. In Title 11, the legislature consolidated the law regarding public retirement systems so as to comply with the constitutional mandate that public retirement systems be maintained on a sound actuarial basis. Id.

The statute at issue in this matter, LSA-R.S. 11:82, funds state and statewide public retirement systems via the collection and remission of aggregate ad valorem taxes. Subsection A lists the eight specific funds subject to the statute along with the percentage of "aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish" relative to each fund.