C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. at 11-14.)
The General Assembly has enacted statutes of limitations in which a plaintiff must comply with to bring a particular action. "When a statute creates a civil remedy for its violation but is silent regarding the applicable limitations period" the court often has to decide "between one of two residual statutes of limitations provided in chapter 1 of title 9: either the three years provided in § 9-1-14(b) or the ten years provided in § 9-1-13(a)." Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC, 134 A.3d 173, 176 (R.I. 2016).
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides a catch-all statute of limitations for civil cases in which there is no explicit period of limitation provided. Specifically, § 9-1-13(a) states: "[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next 14 after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." Section 9-1-13(a). Thus, Plaintiffs argue that in the absence of an express statute of limitations provision, the general ten-year statute of limitations applies. (Pls.' Opp'n at 14.)