C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] Moreover, there is no description of what that project was, making any comparison, even if relevant, impossible.
Pursuant to § 9-1-2, which states, in part, that "[w]henever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender[.]" Section 9-1-2. 48
Moreover, G.L. 1956 § 11-41-4 outlines the elements that comprise the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses which includes, in pertinent part: "Every person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money, goods, wares, or other property, with intent to cheat or defraud…shall be deemed guilty of larceny." Section 11-41-4 (emphasis added). As such, Defendants assert that proof of intent or scienter is required for a conviction of false pretenses.