C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] The Court finds this fact of no relevance whatsoever. Each town has the authority to set its own fees. Richmond's application fees are based on acreage. Although the Amended Complaint fails to state which lots were the subject of the application, paragraphs 1-6 indicate that the total acreage for the Preserve comprises at least 756.3 acres, which is significantly larger than the East Greenwich-North Kingstown parcel. Moreover, there is no description of what that project was, making any comparison, even if relevant, impossible.
Pursuant to § 9-1-2, which states, in part, that "[w]henever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender[.]" Section 9-1-2. 48