C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] Specifically, § 9-1-13(a) states: "[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next 14 after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." Section 9-1-13(a). Thus, Plaintiffs argue that in the absence of an express statute of limitations provision, the general ten-year statute of limitations applies. (Pls.' Opp'n at 14.)
Conversely, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims are barred under §§ 9-1-14(b) and 9-1-25, both of which provide a three-year statute of limitations period. (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. at 11-13.) Section 9-1-14(b) states, in part, "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after…" Section 9-1-14(b). Similarly, § 9-1-25(a) provides that the applicable statute of limitations for suits against any municipality arising out of tort is three years. Section 9-1-25(a). Specifically, § 9-1-25(a) provides, in part: