C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] The Court will now address the merit of each affirmative defense raised by Defendants below.
i Notice of Claim Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5
Defendants' first challenge to Plaintiffs' claims for relief is that Plaintiffs failed to meet the statutory requirements pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5. (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. at 8-11.) Under Rhode Island law, "monetary claims against municipalities" are "strictly governed by the 9 presentment and notice provisions set forth in § 45-15-5." United Lending Corp. v. City of Providence, 827 A.2d 626, 632 (R.I. 2003). Specifically, § 45-15-5 provides:
"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint." Section 45-15-5 (emphasis added).