C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] Agency Holding Corp., 483 U.S. at 150. Defendants also argue that the Rhode Island antitrust statute includes a four-year statute of limitations period and, therefore, both should be persuasive for this Court to decide that a four-year statute applies for RICO actions. (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. at 14.)
This Court declines to adopt the Agency Holding Corp. decision for one simple reason: unlike Rhode Island, no federal catch-all statute of limitations is applicable to the Federal RICO statute. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1658 provides a four-year statute of limitation for "a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section," but the Federal RICO statute was enacted prior to § 1658. Had there been a federal catch-all provision, perhaps the Supreme Court would have deferred to that, but this Court will not impute a statute of limitations when the General Assembly did not.