C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] See 2010 Town of Richmond Zoning Ordinance, Chapter 18.16 Use Table, Use Code No. 837.
Although not submitted with the pleadings, a trial justice, in deciding a Rule 12(b)(6) or 12(c) motion, may review a municipality ordinance just as he or she may review a statute.
Taking these allegations as true, the Court finds no fundamental right of which Plaintiffs have been deprived. No one has a vested right in a zoning ordinance until a substantially complete application is submitted. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(a) ("A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.") As such, anytime between 2011, when Plaintiffs entered into the Agreement, and the enactment of the zoning amendment on November 19, 2013, Plaintiffs could have applied for a special use permit for a gun club and their rights would have been vested.