C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] (Pls.' Opp'n at 14.)
Conversely, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims are barred under §§ 9-1-14(b) and 9-1-25, both of which provide a three-year statute of limitations period. (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. at 11-13.) Section 9-1-14(b) states, in part, "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after…" Section 9-1-14(b). Similarly, § 9-1-25(a) provides that the applicable statute of limitations for suits against any municipality arising out of tort is three years. Section 9-1-25(a). Specifically, § 9-1-25(a) provides, in part:
Defendants also assert the possibility of a four-year statute of limitation for Count V, which will be discussed below.
"[I]n cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within the three-year (3) period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action." Section 9-1-25(a).