C. A. WC-2021-0568
[…] The Court further clarified that "[a]lthough a notice 'need not 'fix the exact location of the defect,' it must describe the setting in a 'reasonably sufficient manner.'" Id. (internal quotations omitted). Thus, because the plaintiff's notice directed the City of Providence to a non-existent location, "the statutory requirements necessary to maintain the action" were not met, and the claim must fail. Id.
G.L. 1956 § 45-15-9(a) provides:
"A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction, within the time prescribed by § 45-15-5, the person shall, within three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of damages, and not thereafter."
Plaintiffs submitted the Notice to the Town Solicitor, Karen R. Ellsworth, on March 30, 2021. (Defs.' 12(c) Mot. Ex. 3; Pls.' Opp'n Ex.