The People v. Robles
[…] II.

Remand for Resentencing is Required

A. Continuing Possession of a Firearm Under Counts 4 and 5

Robles was convicted under counts 4 and 5 of possession of a firearm by a person with a felony conviction (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1)) for possessing a handgun on November 25, 2019, and January 15, 2020. At trial, the prosecution proceeded under the theory that Robles used the same firearm on both dates. Because Robles contends this constitutes a continuing offense, he argues count 5 does not allege a discrete offense and the conviction, therefore, must be reversed. The People agree.

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." In the applicable information, the prosecution charged Robles with two counts of being a felon in possession of "a firearm," but did not allege the offenses involved different firearms.