The People v. Phillips
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 1043, 1045.) If the court orders disclosure, the custodian of the officers records brings to court all the potentially relevant personnel records and, in camera, the court determines whether any of the records are to be disclosed to the defense. "A trial courts ruling on a motion for access to law enforcement personnel records is subject to review for abuse of discretion." (People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 330; see also Haggerty v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1086, citing People v. Samayoa (1997) 15 Cal.4th 795, 827.)

Evidence Code section 1043 requires that the motion for discovery must include, inter alia, affidavits "showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation...." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)