The People v. Owens
[…] (People v. Chen (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 322, 326 (Chen); see §§ 459, 460, subds. (a)-(b), 461, subd. (b).) Section 459 provided, as it does now, that burglary of a motor vehicle is committed by entry into "[a] vehicle as defined by the Vehicle Code, when the doors are locked . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny." Section 460 provided, as it does now, that certain forms of burglary not relevant here are burglary in the first degree, while "[a]ll other kinds of burglary are of the second degree." (§ 460, subds. (a)-(b).) Section 461 provided that burglary in the second degree was punishable by "imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year in the state prison." (Former § 461.)

Section 461 is now differently worded but substantively the same, providing that burglary in the second degree is punishable by "imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

Proposition 47 made no changes to the statutes governing second degree burglary, "nor did it explicitly reduce all prior felony second degree burglary offenses to misdemeanor second degree burglary offenses."