The People v. Owens
[…] (Chen, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 326.) "The offenses amended or added by Proposition 47 are . . . sections 459.5, 473, 476a, 490.2, 496, and 666, and Health and Safety Code sections 11350, 11357, and 11377. The offense of burglary as defined in section 459 is not one of the reduced offenses included in the text of Proposition 47," except to the extent one of the new theft-related statutory exceptions applies. (Chen, at p. 326.)

Petitioner's reliance on the theft-related provisions of section 490.2 is misplaced. Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides that "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," except where certain exceptions apply. But, "burglary of a motor vehicle is [not] merely another form of theft, as theft is not an element of the offense." (People v.