The People v. Ireland
[…] (Ibid.)

In addition, California law grants crime victims the right to be present at all public proceedings at which the defendant and the prosecutor are entitled to be present. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(7); see In re Vicks (2013) 56 Cal.4th 274, 283.) Under Penal Code section 1102.6 "a victim shall be entitled to be present and seated at all criminal proceedings where the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, and the general public are entitled to be present." (Id., subd. (a).) If the victim is dead, the word "victim" includes "two members of the victim's immediate family." (Id., subd. (c).)