The People v. Haley P. (In re A.P.)
[…] "The minor may be (1) continued in the care of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (2) restored to the custody of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (3) ordered partially or completely emancipated; or (4) 'placed in accordance' with section 2-27 of the Act." M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18.

¶ 20 Under section 2-27 of the Act, the circuit court may appoint DCFS as guardian of the minor if it determines the parents are unfit or unable, for reasons other than financial circumstances alone, "to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest[s] of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of *** her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2020). The State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence adjudication of wardship is in the best interests of the minor. N.B., 191 Ill.2d at 343, 730 N.E.2d at 1089.