The People v. Haley P. (In re A.P.)
[…] In re Al. S., 2017 IL App (4th) 160737, ¶ 41, 73 N.E.3d 1178.

¶ 22 Here, respondent argues the circuit court erred in failing to outline any specific fitness-related conduct during its oral ruling at the dispositional hearing. Respondent contends, while the court's written ruling mentions drug use, the evidence shows just one relapse and no suspicion of drug use by the probation officer. In support of her argument, respondent cites section 2-27 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2020)), which provides "that the circuit court may place a child outside the parental home '[i]f the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit.'" (Emphasis in original). In re S.H., 2018 IL App (3d) 170357, ¶ 17, 98 N.E.3d 639.