The People v. Haley P. (In re A.P.)
[…] The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2020).

The "paramount consideration" at a dispositional hearing is the best interests of the child. In re N.B., 191 Ill.2d 338, 343, 730 N.E.2d 1086, 1089 (2000).

¶ 19 If a minor is made a ward of the court, "the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2020); M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. The Act provides the following four basic types of dispositional orders with respect to a ward of the court.