The People v. Fink
[…] Abrahamian (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 314 to support its determination that the statute still applied in Fink's case.

2. Applicable law

Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 12022.6." The purpose of the aggravated white collar crime enhancement is to provide for greater punishment for those criminals who engage in a pattern of fraudulent activity that results in a larger amount of accumulated takings or victim losses. (People v.