The People v. Fink
[…] Sess.). As we explain, only Fink's third contention has merit.

4. The reduction in the amount of restitution does not require the court to strike the section 186.11 enhancement

Fink asserts that section 186.11, subdivision (a), no longer applies because the total victim restitution in this case is less than $100,000. As discussed, we strike the portion of the restitution order regarding counts 15 and 19, which reduces the total restitution amount to $88,279.32.

But section 186.11 does not require actual victim loss. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement is triggered by "felony conduct [that] involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)." (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Courts have defined a "taking" as the total value of all property the defendant took through his crimes, even if the victim later recovered some or all of it or received some other compensation. (People v.