The PEOPLE V. E.R.
[…] Code, § 11357, subd. (b).) The wardship petition incorporated only "Attachment B"; it did not refer to the notice of hearing (Form JV-7 35) or Attachment "A."

Following a contested jurisdiction hearing, the juvenile court found that both counts of probation violation were true by a preponderance of evidence.

At a disposition hearing in March 2009, the juvenile court committed the minor to DJF and fixed the maximum period of confinement at five years, based upon the previous June 2007 robbery adjudication.

DISCUSSION

I.

The minor contends his DJF commitment is barred by section 733, subdivision (c), and must be vacated. We disagree.

Section 733 provides in relevant part: "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶]...[¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.... This subdivision shall be effective on and after September 1, 2007." (Italics added.)

Robbery is described in section 707, subdivision (b)(3); possession of a concealable firearm and possession of less than an ounce of marijuana are not. (§ 707, subd. (b).)