The People v. Ayala
[…] (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 748.)

The charges at issue in the instant case-robbery, grand theft, and shoplifting-are all within the same class of offenses because they share the common characteristic of the wrongful taking of another's property. (See People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1075 [robbery and petty theft "fall within the same class, in that they share the common characteristic of the wrongful taking of another's property"].) Joinder was therefore proper because the statutory joinder requirements under section 954 have been met. (§ 954 ["An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses . . . of the same class of crimes or offenses ...."].) Accordingly, because all of the offenses charged in the information fell within the same class of offenses, there was a presumption favoring the joinder of the charges for trial. (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 771-772.)