06-03-2024
[…] (In re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209, 126 Cal.Rptr.2d 897, 57 P.3d 363 [courts presume every part of a statute serves a purpose and nothing is superfluous]; Gikas v. Zolin (1993) 6 Cal.4th 841, 852, 25 Cal. Rptr.2d 500, 863 P.2d 745 [expression of one thing in a statute ordinarily implies the exclusion of other things].) In other words, the terms "usurps," "intrudes into," and "unlawfully holds" do not include the term, or have the same meaning as, "unlawfully exercises."
By omitting "unlawfully exercises," Section 809 stands in contrast to section 803, which authorizes an action "against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise …" (§ 803, emphasis added.)