06-03-2024
[…] The applicable statutes do not use the nomenclature "quo warranto." The chapter in which the relevant statutes appear is titled, "Actions for Usurpation of an Office or a Franchise." (See Code Civ. Proc., pt. 2, tit. 10, ch. 5.) " ‘In practice, however, both courts and lawyers tend to refer to the remedy as 'quo warranto,’ certainly a more convenient term than the chapter title.’ " (City of Oakland, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d at p. 693, fn. 10, 220 Cal.Rptr. 256.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 803, which is the substantive statute authorizing the quo warranto proceeding, reads, "An action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor."
[9, 10] As this statute makes clear, the Attorney General plays a central role in regulating the remedy of quo warranto. "The key to the remedy of quo warranto is that it can only be brought by the Attorney General, on his or her own information or by the request of a private party."