06-03-2024
[…] Consequently, I would affirm the judgment.
A. Section 809
The common law writ of quo warranto is now codified in sections 802 through 811, enacted in their current form in 1872. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 802-811; International Association of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 687, 693, fn. 10, 220 Cal.Rptr. 256 (IAFF).)
Section 803, which authorizes a quo warranto action, provides: "An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor." (§ 803; see also People ex rel. Schlesinger v. Sachs (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 800, 814, 315 Cal.Rptr.3d 810.)
A quo warranto action may be brought to seek the ouster of a person unlawfully holding office. (Daly v.