06-03-2024
[…] Zolin (1993) 6 Cal.4th 841, 852, 25 Cal. Rptr.2d 500, 863 P.2d 745 [expression of one thing in a statute ordinarily implies the exclusion of other things].) In other words, the terms "usurps," "intrudes into," and "unlawfully holds" do not include the term, or have the same meaning as, "unlawfully exercises."
By omitting "unlawfully exercises," Section 809 stands in contrast to section 803, which authorizes an action "against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise …" (§ 803, emphasis added.) Similarly, section 811, enacted in 1937, notably includes the language "or exercises," thus also standing in contrast to section 809: "The action provided for in this chapter may be maintained by the board of supervisors of any county or city and county or the legislative body of any municipal corporation, respectively, in the name of such county, city and county or municipal corporation against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, or portion thereof, within the respec- tive territorial limits of such county, city and county or municipal corporation and which is of a kind that is within the jurisdiction of such board or body to grant or withhold." (§ 811.) Courts "must assume that when passing a statute the Legislature is aware of existing related laws and intends to maintain a consistent body of rules." (Fuentes v.