12-20-2024
[…] After all, the policy could have just said that it did not apply to "any liability" arising from asbestos. Instead, it mentions "settlements, judgments, costs, charges, expenses, costs of investigations, or the fees of attorneys, experts, or consultants," and it clarifies that the exclusion is "not limited" even to that list. In its apparent determination to have nothing to do with asbestos and pollutants, the policy goes well beyond the strictly necessary language. Perhaps Ohio Casualty took that approach because it would bear the burden of proving the exclusion. See Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002 (providing that an insurer bears the burden to show "[l]anguage of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer"). In any event, the care with which the asbestos and pollution exclusions were drafted should not have the perverse effect of subjecting Ohio Casualty to liability for all other defense expenses, even though the excess policy in no way undertakes to cover them.