Nos. 68-336 and 68-337
[…] The commission's position is not supported by the language of the statute. Where the application is not for an increase in any rate, but is for a new service, as in the instant causes, or for a reduction in rate, the commission is required to permit the filing of the schedule proposed in the application and fix the time when such schedule shall take effect. Cookson Pottery v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1954), 161 Ohio St. 498, and State, ex rel. Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co., v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1962), 173 Ohio St. 450.
Under the provisions of Section 4905.26, Revised Code, the commission has the power to review the justness and reasonableness of any rate charged or proposed to be charged. The language of that statute provides:
"Upon complaint in writing * * * by any person * * * or upon the initiative or complaint of the Public Utilities Commission that any rate * * * charged * * * or proposed to be * * * charged * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify * * * and shall publish notice * * *. Such notice * * * shall state the matters complained of * * *." (Emphasis added.)