The Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v. Breheny
[…] The NhRP argued that chimpanzees are entitled to habeas corpus relief as their human-like characteristics render them "persons". In each case, the trial court declined habeas corpus relief for the chimpanzees, and the NhRP appealed each decision. On appeal, all four Departments of the Appellate Division affirmed the decisions of the trial courts to decline habeas corpus relief.

The NhRP has standing to file the Petition for habeas corpus on behalf of Happy. Pursuant to CPLR 7002(a), a petition may be brought by "[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf..., may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus..;". "As the statute places no restriction on who may bring a petition for habeas on behalf of the person restrained,... petitioner [NhRP] has met its burden of demonstrating that it has standing." The Nonhuman Rights Project Inc. v. Stanley Jr. M.D.. 2015 WL 1804007 (N.Y. Sup.