The Non-Exempt Marital Tr. v. Premier One Corp.
[…] Furthermore, the Motion was silent as to whether such Assignment of Lease was required to obtain the consent of the tenant. Here, Petitioner failed to establish neither the Petitioner nor the Proposed New Petitioner was the landlord of the Premises. It appeared based on submission that the chain of title in the B Line, the "Goldman" family line, was completely broken, in addition to the other defects in the A Line, the "Last" family line. Petitioner failed on the First Issue in substance.

CPLR 305 states that "at any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended" so long as the opposing party is not prejudiced by the amendment ( CPLR 305 [c] ). Similarly, CPLR 3025 states that a party may amend its pleadings "at any time by leave of court" and that such leave "shall be freely given" as may be just ( CPLR 3025 [b] ).