The Non-Exempt Marital Tr. v. Premier One Corp.
[…] Doe , 185 AD2d 798, 586 N.Y.S.2d 965 [1st Dept. 1992], citing Berkeley Assocs. Co. v. Di Nolfi , 122 AD2d 703, 705, quoting Goldman Bros. v Forester , 62 Misc 2d 812, 814-815 ; see, Matter of Blackgold Realty Corp. v. Milne , 69 NY2d 719, 721 ; Giannini v. Stuart , 6 AD2d 418 ; also see Clarke v. Wallace Oil Co., Inc. 284 AD2d 492, 727 N.Y.S. 2d 139 [2nd Dept. 2001] ).

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL ") Section 741 requires a petition to "state the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought" and to "state the respondent's interest in the premises and his relationship to petitioner with regard thereto" ( RPAPL 741 ).