The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] As Defendant does not specifically challenge this finding of fact, it is binding on appeal. Key, 189 N.C.App. at 87, 658 S.E.2d at 498.

Defendant summarily argues that his law firm's failure "to pay the fourth quarter employer portion of FICA taxes does not subject [him] to criminal liability under 7202." However, as owner of The Key Law Office, Defendant was required to "collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed[,]" including FICA taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 7202.

a. Finding of Fact 33

Finding of Fact 33 is more appropriately categorized as a conclusion of law, and we therefore review it de novo. See id. at 88, 658 S.E.2d at 499.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-236(a)(8), any person "required to collect, withhold, account for, and pay over any tax who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over the tax shall . . . be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-236(a)(8) (2023). Furthermore, under section 105-236(a)(9),