The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] 30. Under this Panel's clear, cogent and convincing standard of review, [Defendant] violated 26 U.S.C. § 7202
by:
(a) willfully failing to withhold federal income taxes from the wages of his law firm employees, including his own; and
(b) willfully failing to pay over to Treasury all FICA taxes withheld from the wages of firm employees in 2019.
....
95. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.12, a "person is guilty of [the felony offense of] residential mortgage fraud when, for financial gain and with the intent to defraud, that person . . . [k]nowingly makes or attempts to make any material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it."