The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] I don't like that.

Defendant's extensive history of failing to timely file and pay his income taxes, coupled with his statements to Plaintiff, constitutes substantial evidence to support a finding that Defendant willfully failed to timely file and pay his federal income taxes. Accordingly, Finding of Fact 28 is supported by substantial evidence.

3. Finding of Fact 30

Finding of Fact 30 is more appropriately categorized as a conclusion of law, and we therefore review it de novo. See Key, 189 N.C.App. at 88, 658 S.E.2d at 499.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7202, any person required "to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7202. A person "includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Id. § 7343.