The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] (d) He was not currently delinquent or in default on any Federal debt.
(e) He had not entered into any agreement, written or oral, in connection with the real estate transaction, other than the sales contract submitted to the lender. ....
94. The earnings statements [Defendant] submitted to Navy Federal falsely indicated that he had received biweekly salary checks from his law firm and that state and federal income taxes had been withheld from the wages he earned in January and February 2021.
95. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.12, a "person is guilty of [the felony offense of] residential mortgage fraud when, for financial gain and with the intent to defraud, that person . . . [k]nowingly makes or attempts to make any material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it."