The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] Id. § 7343.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff was required to "present evidence of the portion of employee wages that constitutes federal taxable wages for employees of [The Key Law Office] from 2016-2020" but cites no authority to support this proposition aside from merely referencing 26 U.S.C. § 3402, which provides that an "employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." Id. § 3402(a)(1). Defendant also argues that it "is not a violation of 7202 if the defendant fails to withhold federal income taxes from his own wages" but cites no authority to support this proposition. These arguments are thus deemed abandoned. See N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6).