The N.C. State Bar v. Key
[…] Id. § 105-236(a)(9) (2023). "Willfully means to purposely commit an offense in violation of a known legal duty." State v. Howell, 191 N.C.App. 349, 354, 662 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2008) (citations omitted).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff was required to "present evidence of the portion of employee wages, if any, that constitutes state taxable wages for employees of [The Key Law Office] from 2016-2020." Defendant cites no authority to support this proposition aside from merely referencing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2, which provides that an employer "shall deduct and withhold from the wages of each employee the State income taxes payable by the employee on the wages." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2(a) (2023). This argument is thus deemed abandoned. See N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6). As Defendant makes no supported arguments regarding his willful failure to withhold state income taxes from the wages of his employees, Finding of Fact 33(a) is binding on appeal.