Civil Action 3:23-cv-127-HEH
[…] Halpern, 669 F.3d at 461-62 (quoting Baird, 192 F.3d at 461). Regardless of these differences, the determination of the underlying violation and whether the exclusion was solely based on the disability still requires a fact intensive inquiry and is not appropriate for dismissal at the Rule 12(b)(6) stage. Thus, for the same reasons Defendants' Motion as to Claim One will be denied, the Motion as to Claim Three will also be denied.
F. Claim Four: Violation of the VDA, Va. Code Ann. § 51.5-40
The VDA provides that no qualified individual with a disability may be “excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by or on behalf of any state agency.” Va.